There are over 667 complaints on file for ONLINE Information Services, Inc.. Dated between 2019-12-13 and 2013-12-06.
[…] Company Response: Closed with non-monetary relief
2018-06-13
Atlanta, GA
Debt is not yours
Complaint: On XX/XX/XXXX, I moved out of my apartment at XXXX XXXX, owned by XXXX XXXX XXXX XXXX as my lease had expired. I turned in my keys as well. Before moving, there was never a walk through done of the premises and I never received a bill for any damages. I asked numerous times to do a walk through and it was refused by management. In accordance with Georgia Law, a landlord must do a walk through of the premises within three days of a tenant moving out of the premises. That was not done.
O.C.G.A. 44-7-33 provides the following : ( b ) Within three business days after the date of the termination of occupancy, the landlord or his agent shall inspect the premises and compile a comprehensive list of any damage done to the premises which is the basis for any charge against the security deposit and the estimated dollar value of such damage. The tenant shall have the right to inspect the premises within five business days after the termination of the occupancy in order to ascertain the accuracy of the list. The landlord and the tenant shall sign the list, and this shall be conclusive evidence of the accuracy of the list. If the tenant refuses to sign the list, he shall state specifically in writing the items on the list to which he dissents and shall sign such statement of dissent. If the tenant terminates occupancy without notifying the landlord, the landlord may make a final inspection within a reasonable time after discovering the termination of occupancy.
This was never done with me. I never received a list of damages nor was there ever a walk through. Furthermore, i was never contacted to verify whether or not I disagreed with the damages or not. Per their own document, the charge came 23 days after I moved out of the premises. This action came farther than the time the statute allowed because they were put on notice of my lease termination.
Also, XXXX XXXX did not inform me they were keeping my security deposit as well. Georgia law requires that a landlord must notify a tenant within thirty days if they are to keep the security deposit and the reasons why.
O.C.G.A. 44-7-34 provides the following : a ) Except as otherwise provided in this article, within one month after the termination of the residential lease or the surrender and acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs last, a landlord shall return to the tenant the full security deposit which was deposited with the landlord by the tenant.